Turning Lamebos Into Rainbows

Rambling Goat and Nonsense Unicorn present… The Awesome Person's Guide to Life

Poetry – Noooo thanks.

6 Comments

Poetry makes me twitch.
I don’t get it. Am I in some weird minority that just sits there thinking ‘wtf?!’ when a poem is in front of my eyes?
Even erotic poetry, and believe me, I’ve tried to read it so hard (hehe!).

But as soon as I,
See stuff,
Written like this,
Even if the words,
Throbbing,
And wet,
Are used,
I’m out.

It makes me think the writer was out of breath. Just chill bro, catch your breath THEN tell me your story.

I find it reeeeeheheheeeeally soppy too. I guess you’ve learnt by now that I’m not into soppy stuff.
image

I believe everyone is different and has different likes and dislikes (and thats what makes life interesting!) so I’ll say each to their own. Don’t judge me if I don’t follow your poetry-based blogs kind folk, its not my thing! I much prefer stupid shit like this… šŸ˜€
image

Rambling Goat

Advertisements

Author: ramblingg0at

Life loves to set me up for its own entertainment. But instead of me hiding these awkward moments, I plan on sharing them for my own (and possibly your) amusement. Now who's laughing, life?

6 thoughts on “Poetry – Noooo thanks.

  1. I do like some literary classics like Coleridge, Wordsworth, Blake, Poe (pre 1900’s stuff) – but I think most crap you find these days of people calling themselves “poets” is just pretentious wank in word form! Or losers trying to emulate the greats without even knowing how to structure it properly
    Like if I just started writing like
    This
    It toes makes me a literary genius
    BOOM.

    • Toes! What are you doing to me man?!?!! *phobia freakout*

      Yeah I can’t even read poetry from the ‘greats’ – its just not my thing. Can’t handle the pauses I guess. Or the rhyming. Or the jumping down lines to make one paragraph a page long. Or the excessive use of adjectives. Or how one simple glance at an object could require such a loooong time to describe. ‘A picture tells a thousand words’ <- I'm with that guy, just give me a picture.

    • And if everyone can call themselves poets (I don’t see why they can’t? Is that offensive to famous poets?) then I’m Rambling Goat Esquire for the next 24 hrs.

      And I suddenly feel the need to speak in an English accent, wear a top hat and twizzle my moustache (I assume that’s how esquires look hahaha!)

  2. I have to reeeeeally be in the mood for poetry. It doesn’t happen often.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s